Advanced | Help | Encyclopedia
Directory


New Jersey Nets




The New Jersey Nets are a National Basketball Association team based in East Rutherford, New Jersey. In 2004, the franchise was sold to Bruce Ratner, who announced plans to move it a to a Brooklyn Nets Arena in Brooklyn, New York.

Founded: 1967, a founding member of the American Basketball Association
Formerly known as: New Jersey Americans (1967–1968), New York Nets (1968–1977)
Home Arena: Continental Airlines Arena
Uniform colors: Midnight blue, White, Red, and Silver
Logo design: A blue shield with the word "NETS" above and a basketball below traveling through a hoop
NBA Championships: None
ABA Championships: 1973–74 and 1975–1976
2004–05 Record: 42–40

Table of contents

Franchise history

The Nets were one of four teams that joined the NBA after the American Basketball Association folded (as the New York Nets. They moved to New Jersey after their first year in the NBA). Under coach Bryon Scott, star player Jason Kidd led the Nets to appearances in the NBA Finals in 2002 and 2003. However, they were defeated by the Los Angeles Lakers in 2002 and by the San Antonio Spurs in 2003. Prior to joining the NBA in 1976, the Nets under Coach Kevin Loughery and led by forward Julius Erving won ABA titles in 1974 and 1976.

Players of note

Basketball Hall of Famers:

Not to be forgotten:

Retired numbers:

Current stars:

Coaches and others

Basketball Hall of Famers:

Not to be forgotten:

External links

National Basketball Association
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division: Boston Celtics | New Jersey Nets | New York Knicks | Philadelphia 76ers | Toronto Raptors
Central Division: Chicago Bulls | Cleveland Cavaliers | Detroit Pistons | Indiana Pacers | Milwaukee Bucks
Southeast Division: Atlanta Hawks | Charlotte Bobcats | Miami Heat | Orlando Magic | Washington Wizards
Western Conference
Northwest Division: Denver Nuggets | Minnesota Timberwolves | Portland Trail Blazers | Seattle SuperSonics | Utah Jazz
Pacific Division: Golden State Warriors | Los Angeles Clippers | Los Angeles Lakers | Phoenix Suns | Sacramento Kings
Southwest Division: Dallas Mavericks | Houston Rockets | Memphis Grizzlies | New Orleans Hornets | San Antonio Spurs








Links: Addme | Keyword Research | Paid Inclusion | Femail | Software | Completive Intelligence

Add URL | About Slider | FREE Slider Toolbar - Simply Amazing
Copyright © 2000-2008 Slider.com. All rights reserved.
Content is distributed under the GNU Free Documentation License.