Lanolin
Lanolin, a grease from wool-bearing animals, acts as a skin ointment, water-proofing wax, and raw material (such as in shoe polish)
Lanolin is "wool fat" or grease, chemically akin to wax, it is produced by wool-bearing animals such as sheep, and is secreted by their sebaceous glands. These glands are associated with hair follicles. Lanolin acts as a waterproofing wax, and recent studies indicate that antibiotics are also present in the lanolin. It aids sheep in shedding water from their coats. Certain breeds of sheep produce large amounts of lanolin, and the extraction can be performed by squeezing the wool between rollers. Lanolin is used commercially in a great many products ranging from rust-preventative coatings to cosmetics. Most or all the lanolin is removed from wool when it is processed into textiles e.g. yarn or felt.
Lanolin is often used as a raw material for producing vitamin D3.
Medical grade lanolin is also used as a cream to sooth skin. Lansinoh cream, a product that some breastfeeding mothers use on sore and cracked nipples, is pure, hypoallergenic, bacteriostatic medical grade lanolin. This grade of lanolin can also be used to treat chapped lips, diaper rash, dry skin, rough feet, minor cuts, minor burns and skin abrasions.
External links
Categories: Chemistry stubs